FAQ And Personal Data Protection And Privacy Policy

 

Important Information

It is not mandatory to register an account with us but it is advised to register an account due to data regulations and to regulate spam accounts. Registering an account will help you safeguard your login details with additional OTP code issued to you on SMS for every login.  Click/Tap here to register an account. Please note that we do not send any newsletter or promotions on emails and SMS besides on our Facebook and on our main portal page. If you are a registered user, Please login to your account before selecting any product for order. 

Sometimes, Due to latency issue on SMS service faced by different telecom providers (E.G. Singtel, Circle Life, Starhub etc), Our notification system will attempt to push multiple SMSes to you if it fails to reach your phone. If you are receiving more than 2 similar notifications, please notify us immediately so we could stop the SMS notification from flooding your SMS inbox. You will receive a notification from You will receive an SMS from “Halalmartsg” or from +1 (202) 759-7817 .

General Information


Please note: Our Delivery operation is from Tuesday to Sunday. (We are closed every Monday). Our order cutoff time is at 7PM as we require 1 day in advance to prepare all orders. There may be changes in delivery orders if the total order reaches the maximum daily order limit due to our limited delivery fleets. Sorry for inconvenience caused.


Now you can add this page to your Home Screen. It works just like an App.

For Android Phone Users: On Your Phone, Tap on “Add To Home Screen” or Tap/Click Here For Instructions

For iOS (Iphone Users) Click/Tap Here For Instructions.

 


FAQ

How do I use the Voucher/Gift-Card/Coupon?

For Instructions on how to use the Voucher/Gift-Card/Coupon, Click or tap on the link https://halalmartsg.com/coupons/

 

I’m trying to access your site from Singapore but I’m not able to access them. What is happening? Help me! 
Accessing this website from outside Singapore is restricted in almost all regions due to security matter. There are several reasons and we have listed down 4 possibilities on why you are not able to access this site even if you are accessing/surfing from Singapore. 
1) If you have recently upgraded to an iOS 15 (for iPhone) /iPad OS 15 (for iPad) and new Mac OS Big Sur user, Please take note. Apple has introduced a privacy relay feature which acts as a VPN (Virtual Private Network) for (paid) iCloud+ users, meaning apple is trying to trick our server that this device is “registered” and accessed from outside Singapore. For obvious reasons, Our security system will trigger a false positive and block your access, thinking you are accessing this page from elsewhere outside Singapore. This feature is good especially if you are accessing some “sensitive” sites or anything as such but some banks and some websites (which includes our site too) will block your access to protect the system from intrusion. Please temporarily disable the privacy relay feature to access our site. Instructions to disable it can be found here. If you are on the basic (pathetic 5GB) iCloud, then this should not be of a problem for you.

2) Your device has a VPN system or APP activated. The reason is similar to the one above. Disable it to access. If you know how to install it, You should know how to disable it.

3)  Your ISP or your company restrict or limit some access. You have to check with your ISP if they are using some VPN when you are connected to their network. Other than that, It simply means that they don’t like you but we do. Let us know if you are having problems accessing and we will assist you.

4) You are accessing from outside of Singapore Mainland and you might be in some Kusu Island (Pulau ubin, tekong and all sorts of islands in Singapore) and your network might be in roaming mode and that’s not good (for your money). We can’t even with the fact that you are not able to access this site but you are able to read our FAQ.

 

Do I have to register an account before placing any orders?

While It is not mandatory to register an account with us but it is advised to register an account due to data regulations and to regulate spam accounts. Registering an account will help you safeguard your login details with additional OTP code issued to you on SMS for every login.  Click/Tap here to register an account. Please note that we do not send any newsletter or promotions on emails and SMS besides on our Facebook and on our main portal page. If you are a registered user, Please login to your account before selecting any product for order. To register, You will need to enter your contact details such as your email and your phone number. You can enter your shipping address later during checkout. You will receive a one-time password code (OTP) each time you login or register an account. Do not add country code (E.G. +65) during registration or login. 

 

Are my orders secured and how long do you keep my saved orders/details?

Your orders, which includes your saved orders and your personal information are encrypted and discreet. Your personal detail and all saved orders will be erased from our system within 60 days from the date after you have placed an order. All Non-active registered account members will be erased from our database after 60 days of inactivity (for security purposes). Our security system on our website is multi-tiered and it operates in a certain way and for some reason we won’t let people know how it operates because if we say it here then it’s no longer a secret. The only thing we can say is, we have load balancing features for seamless online operations to ensure that our website is almost 100% up and operational. Furthermore, transactions are done separately through PayNow or online bank transfer. No Monetary transactions are made here.

 

If I order the goods today, will I get them by today?

The short answer is no. The Long answer will still be no. Our drivers and fleets are very limited and moreover, we need time to prepare your orders and send the delivery/order notes to our butchers and packers one working day in advanced to prepare your orders. Our order cutoff time will be at 7PM and all orders made after 7PM will be processed and delivered the next day after. For example, if you place an order at 7:01pm on Wednesday, your orders will be processed on Thursday morning and will be delivered on Friday. Our delivery working days are from Tuesday to Sunday (we are closed on Monday). Please Whats-app us before 9PM to arrange a suitable delivery timing for you. Our support service is available from Monday to Friday, 10am to 8pm and Saturday, 9 am to 2pm.

 

Are you the supplier of these meat products and groceries?

We are a central online halal mart and all our groceries and meat products are sourced from our selected suppliers/vendors. Our task is to cater you with an ease of providing halal products at your fingertips without the hassle to get down to the market. We are a legit online mart based in Singapore and our business entity is registered in Singapore.

 

Where are all the meat supplies from?

The mutton and beef are air-flown from Australia and New Zealand and our chickens are locally sourced or imported from Malaysia.

 

Are you halal certified?

We are 100% Muslim owned operation. Based on the requirements, it’s not mandatory to register any Halal certification for Muslim owned businesses to operate a Halal online mart. Rest assured, We do a constant check on the products and our suppliers/vendors are Halal certified and/or Muslim owned in accordance to the syariah law.

 

I can’t use a PayNow/I don’t know how to use a paynow. What should I do?

You could use our Online bank transfer to our OCBC Bank 601136609001. If you are having issues on making an online transfer, don’t panic, (because if you are, we will be too) contact us before placing any orders so we could arrange with you for other alternative payment options. Please notify us again by leaving a note when you place an order. 

 

Why don’t you accept card (E.G credit cards) or Nets besides PayNow or bank transfer?

We are trying to keep our costs low as we don’t want to pass down any unnecessary charges to you. Payment gateways like PayPal For example, Charges 2 separate fees for processing and withdrawal and thus this will increase our operational cost. There are service and processing fees for Nets too. Our main aim here is to keep the cost as low as possible whilst giving you the convenience of placing an order right at the comfort of your home or anywhere you are (as long as you are in mainland Singapore. Ubin, St. John and Tekong Island etc are excluded. Our vehicles are not amphibious and our Delivery team members are not well trained to swim)

 

 

 

Can I place an order on behalf of someone?

Yes you can. Honestly, We don’t and won’t ask why you are ordering for (We know it’s personal, We won’t ask) but we still need to know to whom you want it to be sent to because we don’t want to send orders to the wrong person. Please notify the person whom you wish the orders to be delivered to beforehand because we know you won’t (We don’t too) like the goods to be rejected by the recipient. I. Worse case scenarios, we have encountered the recipients were not in, meaning they were outside the house and not inside the house and we had no clue where they went. You need to let us know at the note (in the checkout column) and don’t forget to complete the shipping/delivery address separately because the goods may be delivered to your house instead. Please indicate the person’s name and phone number in the note section so we could give them a call once we are reaching (our delivery personnel are not trained to yell ding dong from outside the door and it may hurt their throats) Once payment is made, We will process your order as quickly as we can (as long as it’s before 7PM).

 

Can I place a multiple order? (E.G. ordering for 3 different people but to be delivered to one address)
 You can place multiple orders by doing separate orders within 3 hours from your first order and have it delivered to the same address. You need to register an account with us to do this but if you are a member, simply login to your account. If the total order (made within 3 hours) exceeds $100, We will waive them off for you even if one of your total orders are less than $100. You can also place it all in a single order and let us know on whats-app or on the note section so we can pack them on separate packaging and place a note of every packs. Contact us to notify before placing any multiple orders.

 

I forgot something. Can I add another product(s) after placing an order?

You can add orders by placing another order within 3 hours from your first order or you may contact us on whats-app to add products. Please notify us via WhatsApp or leave a note before placing a separate order.

 

Can I place an order from outside Singapore?

Accessing this website from outside Singapore is restricted in almost all regions and orders will only be delivered within Singapore. Your orders will be delivered right to your doorstep/gate/portcullis/dungeon/castle (excluding Istana) based on your given Delivery address. If your shipping address is different than your billing address, Enter the billing detail separately. Please note that due to security issues and PDPA policy (by the government of Singapore), This website can only be accessed in Singapore. This website cannot be accessed from outside Singapore And for some reason you are Accessing this website from the moon and you are be able to read this FAQ.

 

Do you accept orders from outside Singapore, say, To JB, Malaysia?

Due to strict regulations imposed by every countries pertaining to Food products, We are not allowed to export them outside Singapore, Even by land, air, boat, by foot, teleport or by drone. Furthermore, We are only allowed to operate in Singapore. This website is only accessible in Singapore, meaning you are not able to view this site from anywhere else outside Singapore. If you are living in Antarctica and you are be able to read this FAQ, It means something is wrong somewhere. (Note: Halalmart Malaysia will be launching soon)

 

How Do I place an order?

Visit by clicking/tapping here to learn more about how to place an order and to know more about delivery/shipping matter.

 

Why do you charge a delivery fee?

We are sorry as these things could not be avoided due to the high transportation costs. Our delivery teams are adhoc and the get paid based on every delivery trip ($10 per trip) they make (which includes their fuel costs) and the fees you pay will be passed straight to them. It’s difficult for us to waive off delivery charges as our margin is very Low and our profit margins are extremely small. However, We will pay for your delivery charges if you make a purchase of more than $100 because the margin would be sufficient to cover the cost of transportation, even if it’s on a break-even. Even if you make a transactions of $101, we will still waive off and deliver the goods even though it’s on our breakeven because we cater our promise.

 

How much do you charge for delivery?

There will be a $10 Island-wide Delivery charge. No delivery charge will be applied for orders above S$100. Please note that you will be still be charged a delivery fee even if your order is exactly $100.
Additional surcharge of $3 regardless of any minimum order placed will be applied for deliveries to CBD, Sentosa and other restricted areas (E.G. Jurong Island). Sorry, we have to do that, we don’t have the choice since we have to pay for the gantry fees to get in. (Additional info: Its against the law to turn off the engines and push the Vehicle through the gantries just to save the gantry fee(s) and our delivery teams are not that strong to do that)

Note: Free delivery option will only be activated automatically if you place an order above $100. You don’t need to do anything, The fees will be deactivated Automatically.

 

Will I receive any notification after I place an order?

You will receive an SMS from “Halalmartsg” or from our SMS number +1 (202) 759-7817 along with an email (for the invoice) to notify you that your order will be processed. Please check your email spam box if you do not receive any emails/invoice from us. Due to latency issue on SMS service faced by different telecom providers (E.G. Singtel, Circle Life, Starhub etc), Our notification system will attempt to push multiple SMSes to you if it fails to reach your phone. If you are receiving more than 2 similar notifications, please notify us immediately so we could stop the SMS notification from flooding your SMS inbox.

 

How Long do you take to process my order?

We usually process your order before 7PM after we receive your payment. Please give us a little more time to update as this system is not automated since the payment gateway On PayNow or internet banking is not linked to our online mart. It is all done manually and hence the reason why we request you to screenshot your bank transfer receipt to us.
Next day delivery service will be catered for orders made before 7PM (Order cutoff time) and we won’t guarantee that you will get the goods the next day if you place your orders after 7pm (subjects to timing availability).

 

What are your delivery timings like? 

Our Delivery operations are from Tuesday to  Sunday (there’s limited deliveries on Fridays except for urgent cases only) and our delivery timings are usually from 12PM to 6:00PM only. 


Where is my order number?

Your order number will be issued when you place an order. To expedite order process, It is best to Whatsapp your internet banking Or PayNow receipt. We will notify you on SMS/Whats App once we have received your confirmation order.

 

Should I put my order number in the PayNow Online Fund Transfer?

Remember to include your order number in the reference/description column before performing an online transfer. This will expedite your order by 50.2%. Please Screenshot the receipt to our whats app number 9835 0329. This will expedite your orders by another 25.8%.

 

Can You prepare and/or cook all my orders before sending them over To my house?

The short answer is no and the Long answer is still no. We are not licensed to do that, But probably our Licensed food catering vendors could do that for you. WhatsApp us so we could arrange our licensed catering partners to speak to you.

 

I have other questions. Can I Whats-app you?

Besides asking if we could perform makeovers for a goat or bring a live goat to your house/room, which we are not able to do so, We are happy to answer your questions. Our WhatsApp Is available from 10AM to 9PM, Mon-Fri (excluding holidays). After 9PM, we might be asleep. 

 


Personal Data Protection And Privacy Policy

Note: Due to PDPC and privacy matter, This website can only be accessed in Singapore and a few other countries under strict conditions.

Personal Data Protection Act

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) establishes a data protection law that governs the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data.

The PDPA also provides for the establishment of a national Do Not Call (DNC) Registry. The DNC Registry allows individuals to register their Singapore telephone numbers to opt out of receiving marketing phone calls, mobile text messages such as SMS or MMS, and faxes from organizations.

Personal Data Protection

Halal Mart SG respects your privacy and recognizes that your personal data is important to you.

Halal Mart SG will only collect and use your personal data for the purpose of providing quality service to you.

To see the purposes for which Halal Mart SG collects and use, please refer to our Personal Data Protection Policy below:

 

Data Protection Policy

By interacting with us, submitting information to us, you agree and consent to (collectively referred to herein as “Halal Mart SG“, “us“, “we” or “our“) collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Companies’ authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Data Protection Policy.

The purpose of this document (“Data Protection Policy”) is to inform you of how Halal Mart SG manages Personal Data which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this Data Protection Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

This Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to Halal Mart SG in respect of your Personal data identity.

Halal Mart SG may from time to time update this Data Protection Policy to ensure that this Data Protection Policy is consistent with our future changes, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our website.

1.1 In this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data.

Personal Data

  1. Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) Your name or any other identification detail(s), telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, network data and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

Collection of Personal Data

  1. 1. Generally, we collect Personal Data in the following ways:

(a) when you submit a newsletter/mailing-list form or other forms relating to any of our services defined below;

(b) when you interact with us for example, via telephone calls, SMS, Whatsapp, Social Media, delivery meet-ups and emails;

(c) when you use our services for example, websites and apps including establishing any online accounts with us;

(d) when you request that we contact you, be included in an email or other mailing list;

(e) when you respond to our calls, initiatives or to any request for additional Personal Data;

(f) when you are contacted by, and respond to, our service representatives.

(g) when we receive references from  third parties, for example, where you have been referred to us by them;

(h) when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

1.2 When you browse our website, we do not automatically collect Personal Data unless you provide such information where it is requested.

1.3 You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the Services you have requested.

 

Your IP Address

We collect every visitors’ IP addresses and browser user agent string to help spam detection and for all other security related issues. This includes on every comments filled up and in all form filling sections. We have the rights to reject incoming access from various locations based on our recorded checklist.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for about a month.

 

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a month. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

 

  1. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

1.1 Generally, Halal Mart SG collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

(a) responding to your queries and requests;

(b) managing the administrative and business operations of our business and complying with the policies and procedures;

(c) conducting investigations relating to disputes, billing or fraud;

(d) resolving complaints and handling requests and inquiries;

 

1.2 Furthermore, where permitted under the Act:

(a)  Halal Mart SG may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following Additional Purposes:

(b) Communicating to your advertisements involving details of your services, either to our customers generally, or which we have identified may be of interest to you (including but not limited to up selling, cross selling and telemarketing);

In addition, where permitted under the Act and subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, from Halal Mart SG to our parent company Tray Mall Media in connection with services offered by us.

 

Contacting Us – Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

1.1 If you:

(a) have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy;
(b) would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or
(c) would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records, please contact us.

1.2 Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a referrer), you should contact that referrer or individual to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to Halal Mart SG on your behalf.

1.3 If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, Halal Mart SG may not be in a position to continue to provide its services to you, administer any contractual relationship in place, which in turn may also result in the termination of any agreements and service with Halal Mart SG.

Governing Law

1.1 This Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore